You selected Musca bivittata Thomson, 1869. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Musca sorbens Wiedemann, 1830 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Byomya alba Malloch, 1929 (synonym)
Musca bivittata Thomson, 1869 (synonym)
Musca dichotoma Bezzi, 1911 (synonym)
Musca eutaeniata Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Musca exalbida Stein, 1913 (synonym)
Musca humilis Wiedemann, 1830 (synonym)
Musca latifrons Wiedemann, 1830 (synonym)
Musca mediana Wiedemann, 1830 (synonym)
Musca primitiva Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Musca promisca Awati, 1916 (synonym)
Musca spectanda Wiedemann, 1830 (synonym)
Musca stuckenbergi Zielke, 1971 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Musca
Distribution: Sierra Leone; widespread Afrotrop. Reg. (incl. Aldabra, Astove I., Coetivy Is, Cosmoledo Is, Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion, Seychelles, Socotra), N. Afr., eastwards to sthn Russia, Oriental Reg. & Australasia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd95f951-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201