You selected Musca striata Gmelin, 1790. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cerotelion lineatus (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca striata Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Platyura laticornis Meigen, 1818 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Keroplatidae
Genus Cerotelion
Distribution: Europe, Iran
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=43587
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd4f23b1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201