Accepted scientific name:
Dixella amphibia (De Geer, 1776) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Dixa aquilonaris Bergroth, 1889 (synonym)
Dixa fuliginosa Walker, 1832 (synonym)
Dixa humilis Ruthe, 1831 (synonym)
Dixa lineata Macquart, 1834 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Dixidae
Genus Dixella
Distribution: Europe
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=24913
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd4b9d74-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201