Accepted scientific name:
Sarcophaga argyrostoma (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mesothyrsia henschiana Enderlein, 1928 (synonym)
Mesothyrsia henseliana Enderlein, 1928 (synonym)
Ptilocnema henseliana Enderlein, 1928 (synonym)
Sarcophaga argentina Brèthes, 1916 (synonym)
Sarcophaga barbata Thomson, 1869 (synonym)
Sarcophaga chivensis Zimin, 1928 (synonym)
Sarcophaga falculata Pandelle, 1896 (synonym)
Sarcophaga persicae Senior-White, 1924 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Sarcophagidae
Genus Sarcophaga
Distribution: California to Quebec,s. to Texas& North Carolina
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=26170
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf7b0fd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201