You selected Musca atrifrons Bigot, 1888. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Musca domestica Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ascaris conosoma Jordens, 1802 (synonym)
Degeeria dawsoni Rainbow, 1897 (synonym)
Degeeria obscura Pont, 1968 (synonym)
Musca analis Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Musca antiquissima Walker, 1849 (synonym)
Musca atrifrons Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Musca aurifacies Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca aurulans Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca australia Sherborn, 1922 (synonym)
Musca australis Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Musca basilaris Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Musca campicola Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Musca chilensis Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Musca consanguinea Rondani, 1848 (synonym)
Musca contigua Walker, 1853 (synonym)
Musca cuthbertsoni Patton, 1936 (synonym)
Musca determinata Walker, 1853 (synonym)
Musca divaricata Awati, 1916 (synonym)
Musca divisa Meigen, 1975 (synonym)
Musca flavifacies Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Musca flavinervis Thomson, 1869 (synonym)
Musca flavipennis Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Musca frontalis Rondani, 1868 (synonym)
Musca fulvescens Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca harpyia Harris, 1841 (synonym)
Musca harpyia Harris, 1869 (synonym)
Musca minor Macquart, 1851 (synonym)
Musca multispina Awati, 1916 (synonym)
Musca nancauriensis Schiner, 1868 (synonym)
Musca oceanica Le Guillou, 1842 (synonym)
Musca pampasiana Bigot, 1888 (synonym)
Musca pellucens Meigen, 1835 (synonym)
Musca rivularis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Musca rufifrons Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Musca rufiventris Macquart, 1846 (synonym)
Musca sanctae-helenae Macquart, 1848 (synonym)
Musca sordidissima Walker, 1864 (synonym)
Musca soror Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca stomoxidea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca taitensis Macquart, 1843 (synonym)
Musca tiberina Sacca, 1947 (synonym)
Musca umbraculata Fabricius, 1805 (synonym)
Musca vaccina Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Musca vagatoria Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca vicaria Walker, 1853 (synonym)
Musca vicina Macquart, 1851 (synonym)
Sphora australis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Sphora nigricans Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Musca
Distribution: widespread in N. Amer.,Greenland,cosmopolitan
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf4fe88-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201