Accepted scientific name:
Musca autumnalis De Geer, 1776 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca campestris Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca continua Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Musca coruina Fabricius, 1781 (synonym)
Musca corvina Fabricius, 1781 (synonym)
Musca floralis Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca grisella Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Musca ludifacies Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Musca ludifica Fabricius, 1794 (synonym)
Musca ovipara Portschinsky, 1910 (synonym)
Musca prashadii Patton, 1922 (synonym)
Musca prostrata Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Musca rau Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca restitituo Harris, 1780 (synonym)
Musca restituo Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Musca riparia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (synonym)
Musca rustica Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (synonym)
Musca tau Schrank, 1781 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Muscidae
Genus Musca
Distribution: Colorado and North Dakota to N.S., s. to Kansas, Tennessee,andGa.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcf4fc8a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201