You selected Musca australis Gmelin, 1790. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coenomyia ferruginea (Scopoli, 1763) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Caenomyia cinereibarbis Bigot, 1879 (synonym)
Coenomyia pallida Say, 1824 (synonym)
Musca australis Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Musca grandis Schrank, 1837 (synonym)
Musca olens Fuesslin, 1775 (synonym)
Sicus aureus Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Sicus unicolor Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Stratiomys crucis Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Stratiomys errans Fabricius, 1794 (synonym)
Stratiomys grandis Schrank, 1795 (synonym)
Stratiomys macroleon Panzer, 1793 (synonym)
Stratiomys major Schrank, 1795 (synonym)
Stratiomys olens Roemer, 1789 (synonym)
Stratiomys palatina Schrank, 1796 (synonym)
Stratiomys testacea Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Stratiomys unguiculata Panzer, 1793 (synonym)
Tabanus bicolor Fabricius, 1798 (synonym)
Tabanus bidens Fabricius, 1777 (synonym)
Tabanus bidentatus Fabricius, 1781 (synonym)
Tabanus bispinosus Fabricius, 1777 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Xylophagidae
Genus Coenomyia
Distribution: Manitoba to Quebec, s. to Florida; Europe
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woodley, N. E., 2009
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=36039
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcbaea5b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201