Accepted scientific name:
Sylvicola fuscatus (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Anisopus fuscus Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Musca nigricans Villers, 1789 (synonym)
Sylvicola subfuscatus Krivosheina & Menzel, 1998 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Anisopodidae
Genus Sylvicola
Distribution: Europe, Alaska,New Hampshire
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=37870
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca4509c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201