You selected Cnephia loisae Stone & Jamnback, 1955. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ectemnia invenusta (Walker, 1848) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cnephia loisae Stone & Jamnback, 1955 (synonym)
Ectemnia loisae Stone & Jamnback, 1955 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Simuliidae
Genus Ectemnia
Distribution: Alberta, Quebec, Michigan to Me. andS.C.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=41550
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca3b5c6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201