Accepted scientific name:
Cnephia dacotensis (Dyar & Shannon, 1927) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Simulium lasciva Twinn, 1936 (synonym)
Simulium lascivum Twinn, 1936 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Simuliidae
Genus Cnephia
Distribution: Saskatchewan toNfld., s. to Kan. Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=32955
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca3869f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201