You selected Cnephia saileri Stone, 1952. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Metacnephia pallipes (Fries, 1824) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cnephia saileri Stone, 1952 (synonym)
Cnetha heymonsi Enderlein, 1921 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Simuliidae
Genus Metacnephia
Distribution: Norway, Alaska, Yukon Territory, w. Northwest Territories, Alberta and Quebec
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=50793
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc78b3af-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201