You selected Ceratopogon trichoptera Meigen, 1804. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Forcipomyia bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ceratopogon ambigua Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Ceratopogon costata Zetterstedt, 1838 (synonym)
Ceratopogon geniculata Guérin-Méneville, 1833 (synonym)
Ceratopogon squamaticrus Kieffer, 1919 (synonym)
Ceratopogon trichoptera Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Forcipomyia tenuisquama Kieffer, 1924 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Ceratopogonidae
Genus Forcipomyia
Distribution: thoughout Holarctic Region
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Borkent, A. & Grogan, W. L. Jr., 2009
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=28218
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc794766-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201