You selected Musca pigra Schrank, 1803. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Xylota ignava (Panzer, 1798) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca pigra Schrank, 1803 (synonym)
Xylota basalis Matsumura, 1911 (synonym)
Xylota inermis Becker, 1921 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Xylota
Distribution: Europe
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=40420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc69cce6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201