You selected Musca annulatus Harris, 1776. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Volucella inanis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Conops trifasciatus Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Musca annulata Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Musca annulatus Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Syrphus micans Fabricius, 1794 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Volucella
Distribution: Europe, Syria, Russia (to Far East), Afghanistan, Mongolia, China
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=40701
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc68ab24-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201