You selected Musca alternata Schrank, 1781. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Episyrphus balteatus (De Geer, 1776) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Episyrphus fallaciosus Matsumura, 1917 (synonym)
Episyrphus hirayamae Matsumura, 1918 (synonym)
Musca alternata Schrank, 1781 (synonym)
Musca cannabina Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Musca elegans Villers, 1789 (synonym)
Musca nectarina Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Musca palustris Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Musca scitule Harris, 1780 (synonym)
Musca scitulus Harris, 1780 (synonym)
Syrphus andalusiacus Strobl, 1899 (synonym)
Syrphus cretensis Becker, 1921 (synonym)
Syrphus nectareus Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Syrphus pleuralis Thomson, 1869 (synonym)
Syrphus proximus Abreu, 1924 (synonym)
Syrphus signatus Abreu, 1924 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Episyrphus
Distribution: widespread Palaearctic; Bonin Is.
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=27275
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5b4a8e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201