You selected Musca melanochrysa Gmelin, 1790. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Xylota segnis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Musca contracta Geoffroy, 1785 (synonym)
Musca fucatus Harris, 1780 (synonym)
Musca maritima Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Musca melanochrysa Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Xylota
Distribution: Quebec to Nova Scotia, s. to Virginia
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=56754
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a0198-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201