You selected Musca americana Swederus, 1787. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Eristalis flavipes Walker, 1849 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Eristalis americanus Goot, 1964 (synonym)
Eristalis melanostomus Loew, 1866 (synonym)
Eristalis rufipilis Hull, 1925 (synonym)
Musca americana Swederus, 1787 (synonym)
Musca tomentosa Osten Sacken, 1878 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Eristalis
Distribution: Alaska to New Brunswick, s. to California, Colorado & North Carolina
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorSearch.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc581b5b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201