You selected Musca apiformis Geoffroy, 1785. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Eristalis tenax (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Conops vulgaris Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Eristalis alpinus Strobl, 1893 (synonym)
Eristalis campestris Meigen, 1822 (synonym)
Eristalis claripes Abreu, 1924 (synonym)
Eristalis cognatus Wiedemann, 1824 (synonym)
Eristalis columbica Macquart, 1855 (synonym)
Eristalis hortorum Meigen, 1822 (synonym)
Eristalis sinensis Wiedemann, 1824 (synonym)
Eristalis sylvaticus Meigen, 1822 (synonym)
Eristalis ventralis Thomson, 1869 (synonym)
Eristalis vulpinus Meigen, 1822 (synonym)
Musca apiformis Geoffroy, 1785 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Eristalis
Distribution: Cosmopolitian; Hawaii, Bonins, New Zealand, Australia, Easter Islan
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=60059
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc58084d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201