You selected Musca alpina Strobl, 1893. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Volucella bombylans (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Conops pennatus Scopoli, 1763 (synonym)
Conops pocopyges Poda, 1761 (synonym)
Conops tricolor Poda, 1761 (synonym)
Musca alpicola Rondani, 1857 (synonym)
Musca alpina Strobl, 1893 (synonym)
Musca hirsutissima Razoumowsky, 1789 (synonym)
Musca melanopyrrha Forster, 1771 (synonym)
Musca plumosa Gmelin, 1790 (synonym)
Musca sonora Müller, 1776 (synonym)
Volucella adulterina Rondani, 1865 (synonym)
Volucella americana Johnson, 1916 (synonym)
Volucella arctica Johnson, 1916 (synonym)
Volucella basalis Harris, 1835 (synonym)
Volucella brunnea Schirmer, 1918 (synonym)
Volucella caucasica Portschinsky, 1877 (synonym)
Volucella evecta Walker, 1852 (synonym)
Volucella facialis Williston, 1882 (synonym)
Volucella flava Gabritschevsky, 1926 (synonym)
Volucella haemorrhoidalis Zetterstedt, 1838 (synonym)
Volucella hybrida Rondani, 1865 (synonym)
Volucella incestuosa Rondani, 1865 (synonym)
Volucella lateralis Johnson, 1916 (synonym)
Volucella proxima Rondani, 1857 (synonym)
Volucella pyrenaea Doesburg, 1951 (synonym)
Volucella rufomaculata Jones, 1917 (synonym)
Volucella sanguinea Williston, 1887 (synonym)
Volucella spuria Rondani, 1865 (synonym)
Volucella terestriformis Drensky, 1934 (synonym)
Volucella variabilis Malm, 1860 (synonym)
Volucella vulpina Meigen, 1830 (synonym)
Volucella xantholeuca Mik, 1887 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Syrphidae
Genus Volucella
Distribution: Europe, Russia, Mongolia, China, USA & Canada (Alaska to Newfoundland, s. to California & Georgia)
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=28500
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5732ea-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201