Accepted scientific name:
Dilophus febrilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Dilophus marginatus Meigen, 1804 (synonym)
Dilophus vulgaris Meigen, 1818 (synonym)
Tipula forcipata Schrank, 1803 (synonym)
Tipula spinata Müller, 1764 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Bibionidae
Genus Dilophus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=65407
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc11e82c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201