You selected Pediculus capreoli Olfers, 1816. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lipoptena cervi (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Haemobora pallipes Curtis, 1824 (synonym)
Hippobosca cervi Olivier, 1792 (synonym)
Hippobosca cervina Nitzsch, 1818 (synonym)
Hippobosca moschi Pallas, 1779 (synonym)
Lipoptena alcis Schnabl, 1881 (synonym)
Lipoptena subulata Coquillett, 1907 (synonym)
Melophagus trifasciata Olfers, 1816 (synonym)
Ornithobia pallida Meigen, 1830 (synonym)
Ornithomyia nigrirostris Roser, 1840 (synonym)
Pediculus capreoli Olfers, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pediculus capreoli Olfers, 1816
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Hippoboscidae
Genus Lipoptena
Distribution: Palaearctic Region, immigrant to New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=30294
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbdb51c4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201