Accepted scientific name:
Okeniella dasyprocta (Loew, 1864) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pogonota kincaidi Coquillett, 1900 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Scathophagidae
Genus Okeniella
Distribution: Russia: Asia: Mongolia: North America: Alaska to Baffin I, Colorado
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=33060
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbc4d920-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201