Accepted scientific name:
Esenbeckia vulpes (Wiedemann, 1828) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pangonia bahiana Bigot, 1892 (synonym) 15 literature references for Pangonia bahiana Bigot, 1892
Pangonia flavescens Ricardo, 1900 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Family Tabanidae
Genus Esenbeckia
Distribution: Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
Additional data: -
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Online resource: http://www.diptera.org/NomenclatorDetail.php?Recn=63406
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd16568c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201