You selected Salmo argentinus Linnaeus, 1766. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Piabucus dentatus (Koelreuter, 1763) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piabucus dentatus (Koelreuter, 1763)
Synonyms:
Salmo argentinus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo argentinus Linnaeus, 1766
Trutta dentata Koelreuter, 1763 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta dentata Koelreuter, 1763
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sadine Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bögoni Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tonkijatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veitsitetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piabucosalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
大齒慈脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大齿慈脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bongoni Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bongoni Portuguese French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-de-gato Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kriekrie adjanoe Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojara Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Piabucus
Distribution: South America: coastal drainages from Paría Gulf in Venezuela to south of the mouth of the Amazon river, including the lower Amazon basin. Erroneously cited from Peru by Eigenmann (1910).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27914
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21aef032-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201