You selected Salmo immaculatus Linnaeus, 1758. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Charax planirostris Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Charax planirostris Gronow, 1854
Curimata copei Fowler, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curimata copei Fowler, 1906
Curimatus schomburgkii Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Curimatus schomburgkii Günther, 1864
Salmo cyprinoides Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo cyprinoides Linnaeus, 1766
Salmo edentulus Bloch, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo edentulus Bloch, 1794
Salmo immaculatus Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo immaculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Calouerou Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpe gros-yeux Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poissson crapaud Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaya grojé Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaya gros-yeux Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makafichi Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makafisi Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karppitetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aalstrich-Barbensalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鯉無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鲤无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalouerou Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuluéru Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulupi Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Branquiha-baiao Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Branquinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Branquinha-baião Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maka Fisi Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocachico Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pohaké Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Curimatidae
Genus Curimata
Distribution: South America: Orinoco River delta, Atlantic drainages of the Guianas, lower Amazon and Tocantins rivers.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Vari, R.P., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27823
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21ae7166-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201