You selected Salmo altivelis Temminck & Schlegel, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Synonyms:
Plecoglossus altevalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plecoglossus altevalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Salmo altivelis Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo altivelis Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ayu Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu English China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu sweetfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu sweetfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu sweetfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ko-ayu English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sweet-fish English Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sweetfish English China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sweetfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aju Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koayu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
アユ Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Un-o Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
은어 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hai tai yú Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xiang yú Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
香魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
香鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe doce Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aiyu Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayu Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osmeriformes
Family Plecoglossidae
Genus Plecoglossus
Species Plecoglossus altivelis
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: western Hokkaido in Japan southward to the Korean Peninsula, Taiwan and China. A subspecies Plecoglossus altivelis ryukyuensis occurs in Nansei-shoto, Japan (Ref. 34989).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=251
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a5a1bc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201