Accepted scientific name:
Salmo montenigrinus (Karaman, 1933) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo montenigrinus (Karaman, 1933)
Synonyms:
Salmo montenegrinus (Karaman, 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo montenegrinus (Karaman, 1933)
Trutta montenigrina Karaman, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta montenigrina Karaman, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Montenegro trout English Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Moraca drainage in Montenegro and and Neretva drainage in Bosnia-Herzegovina. Status of threat: data deficient.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65596
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14ecb66-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201