You selected Salmo unimaculatus Bloch, 1794. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1794)
Synonyms:
Anisitsia notata (Jardine, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anisitsia notata (Jardine, 1841)
Anodus notatus Jardine, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anodus notatus Jardine, 1841
Hemiodus crenidens Müller, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemiodus crenidens Müller, 1842
Hemiodus kappleri Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemiodus kappleri Günther, 1868
Hemiodus microcephalus Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemiodus microcephalus Günther, 1864
Salmo unimaculatus Bloch, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo unimaculatus Bloch, 1794
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parizien Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poson-bannann Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apaolobi Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpläsulkapyrstö Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobolouga Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Einflecksalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaplansalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
单斑半齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單斑半齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍半齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝半齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apoui Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charuto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jatuarana Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jatuarana Portuguese French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orana Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu-banana Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-rei Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubari Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Djogoe Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palasi Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Hemiodontidae
Genus Hemiodus
Distribution: South America: Amazon, Tocantins, Capim, Suriname, Camopi, and Oyapock River basins.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Langeani, F., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25721
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a2e9e0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201