You selected Mugil cephalus (non Linnaeus, 1758). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mugil capurrii (Perugia, 1892) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mugil capurrii (Perugia, 1892)
Synonyms:
Mugil capurii (Perugia, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil capurii (Perugia, 1892)
Mugil cephalus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mugil cephalus (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Mugil monodi Chabanaud, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil monodi Chabanaud, 1926
Myxus capurrii Perugia, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myxus capurrii Perugia, 1892
Common names:
Common name Language Country
G'mel Arabic, Hassaniya Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk multe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaping African mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Narrowhead grey mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet noir French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet sauteur d'Afrique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
凯氏鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
凱氏鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mugil afrykanski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tainha-africana Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabezote Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galúa africana Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dem Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guiss Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pouné Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Mugil
Distribution: Eastern Central Atlantic: Morocco to Guinea-Bissau (Ref. 26999).
Additional data: Original spelling with one "p" only. Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13017
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a298d2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201