You selected Mugil cephalus rammelsbergi Tschudi, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mugil rammelsbergii Tschudi, 1846 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mugil rammelsbergii Tschudi, 1846
Synonyms:
Mugil cephalus rammelsbergi Tschudi, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil cephalus rammelsbergi Tschudi, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Haarder English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-tailed mullet English Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muge French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisa rabo amarillo Spanish Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Mugil
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Galapagos Islands and Peru (Ref. 26282).
Additional data: Year from CofF (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838). Was Tschudi, 1844-46 in FB Dec. 2004. Check to be "Year given as 1844-46 (Ref. 5227)."
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Nov-1996
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25499
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21a1a58a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201