Accepted scientific name:
Economidichthys pygmaeus (Holly, 1929) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Economidichthys pygmaeus (Holly, 1929)
Synonyms:
Economidichthys pygmeus (Holly, 1929) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Economidichthys pygmeus (Holly, 1929)
Gobius canestrinii (non Ninni, 1883) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius canestrinii (non Ninni, 1883)
Gobius martensii prevesicus Stephanidis, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius martensii prevesicus Stephanidis, 1939
Gobius pygmaeus Holly, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius pygmaeus Holly, 1929
Pomatoschistus pygmaeus (Holly, 1929) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus pygmaeus (Holly, 1929)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western Greece goby English Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
侏儒依柯鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
侏儒依柯鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lourogovios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λουρογωβιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Economidichthys
Distribution: Europe: in rivers and streams of western Greece, north of the Patraikos Gulf, including Lefkas Island; its likely occurrence to the north in Albania remains to be established.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25496
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14e5bc3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201