You selected Capoeta amphibia Valenciennes, 1842. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Puntius amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Puntius amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842)
Synonyms:
Barbus amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842)
Capoeta amphibia Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta amphibia Valenciennes, 1842
Systomus amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Systomus amphibius (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parmicka šarlatopruhá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scarlet banded barb English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scarlet-banded barb English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakke Kannada India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakke meenu Kannada India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ooleeparal Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Urulanparal Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
二须魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
二鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khavli Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mada ipilla Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulla kendai Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Puntius
Distribution: Asia: India and Sri Lanka.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24092
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:219a8516-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201