Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Escórpora de Loppe Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodec mali Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cadenat's rockfish English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cadenat's rockfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse de Cadenat French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse de Loppé French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwergdrachenkopf German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorfanetto carenato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
脊皮鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
脊皮鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skorpios Kantena Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκορπιός Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκορπιός Kαντενά Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabracho Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascacio de Cadenat Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Röd havssugga Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iskorpit baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Scorpaenidae
Genus Scorpaena
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Morocco, Mauritania, Portugal, Atlantic coast of Spain, Cyprus and the Mediterranean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17259
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:218e9b34-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201