Accepted scientific name:
Steeneichthys plesiopsus Allen & Randall, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Steeneichthys plesiopsus Allen & Randall, 1985
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Steene's prettyfin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
司蒂鮗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Plesiopidae
Genus Steeneichthys
Distribution: Western Pacific: Australia (including Rowley Shoals, Western Australia), Papua New Guinea and Fiji. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14985
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14ab8e5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201