Accepted scientific name:
Acanthicus hystrix Agassiz, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthicus hystrix Agassiz, 1829
Synonyms:
Rinelepis acanthicus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rinelepis acanthicus Valenciennes, 1840
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mustapaholaispleko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elfenwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘甲鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘甲鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carachama Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carachama mama Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Loricariidae
Genus Acanthicus
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin.
Additional data: Author following Eschmeyer (Ref. 50838).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fisch-Muller, S., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13268
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21829f5a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201