Accepted scientific name:
Olyra burmanica Day, 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Olyra burmanica Day, 1872
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Longtail catfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longtail catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viirimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
緬甸獨焰鯰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缅甸独焰鲶 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Olyridae
Genus Olyra
Distribution: Asia: Myanmar.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12016
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217e3ce4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201