Accepted scientific name:
Brachypetersius pseudonummifer Poll, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypetersius pseudonummifer Poll, 1967
Synonyms:
Micralestes altus (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Micralestes altus (non Boulenger, 1899)
Petersius nummifer (non Boulenger, 1920) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Petersius nummifer (non Boulenger, 1920)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peräjuovatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Alestidae
Genus Brachypetersius
Distribution: Africa: Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11125
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9297ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201