Accepted scientific name:
Barbus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950
Synonyms:
Barbus plebejus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parmicka recká Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Evia barbel English Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petropsaro English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃博魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petropsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κεφαλόπουλο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πετρόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Barbus
Distribution: Europe: streams of southern half of Evia (Euboea) Island, Greece.
Additional data: Possibly synonym of Barbus cyclolepis.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9589
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d14815f9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201