You selected Epinephelus afer (non Bloch, 1793). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936
Synonyms:
Alphestes fasciatus Hildebrand, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alphestes fasciatus Hildebrand, 1946
Alphestes galapagensis Fowler, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alphestes galapagensis Fowler, 1944
Epinephelus afer (non Bloch, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus afer (non Bloch, 1793)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacific mutton hamlet English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific mutton hamlet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Varech pacifique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
无斑鸳鸳鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無斑鴛鴛鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta del Pacifico Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta pacifico Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta pintilla Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero cherna rabimanchado Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Alphestes
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: northern Gulf of California to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8727
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217374d0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201