Accepted scientific name:
Dendrochirus bellus (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dendrochirus bellus (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)
Synonyms:
Brachirus bellus Jordan & Hubbs, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachirus bellus Jordan & Hubbs, 1925
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bricked firefish English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hime-yamanokami Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kko-ma-huk-mu-gul-ch'i Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lepu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mei lì duan qí suo yóu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
獅子魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
美丽短鳍蓑鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美麗短鰭蓑鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤斑多臂簑鮋 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤斑多臂蓑鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Scorpaenidae
Genus Dendrochirus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan and Taiwan. Also reported from New Caledonia. Likely to be more widely distributed than presently reported.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8241
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217202a8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201