Accepted scientific name:
Halichoeres lapillus Smith, 1947 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halichoeres lapillus Smith, 1947
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Juweel-lipvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewelled wrasse English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Girelle à petits cailloux French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
宝石海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寶石海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Halichoeres
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: southern Mozambique and Natal, South Africa; also Reunion (Ref. 53568), Mauritius and Madagascar.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Westneat, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8021
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:217142be-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201