Accepted scientific name:
Hubbsina turneri de Buen, 1940 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hubbsina turneri de Buen, 1940
Synonyms:
Girardinichthys turneri (de Buen, 1940) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Girardinichthys turneri (de Buen, 1940)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Turners sejlfinnegoodeide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Highland splitfin English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purjetoka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turners Hochlandkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexcalpique michoacano Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Goodeidae
Genus Hubbsina
Distribution: North America: endemic to the Lerma River basin, Mexico.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6241
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216ae702-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201