Accepted scientific name:
Salmo platycephalus Behnke, 1968 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo platycephalus Behnke, 1968
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ala Balik English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
ala trout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flathead trout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkish trout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
平头鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平头鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平頭鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平頭鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ala Balik Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Asia: Turkey.
Additional data: Subgenus: Platysalmo (Ref. 33021). May be based on S. trutta.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6209
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:216ab46c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201