Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus albomarginatus Boulenger, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus albomarginatus Boulenger, 1903
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Witrand-klipkabeljou Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Captain fine English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-edged grouper English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-edged grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-edged rockcod English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou bord blanc French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou bord rouge French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
白緣石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白缘石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa bordo branco Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero bordiblanco Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Quissico, Mozambique to East London, South Africa.
Additional data: Not of (Fowler & Bean 1930).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6005
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2169f34c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201