You selected Salmo lemanus Cuvier, 1829. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salmo trutta lacustris Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo trutta lacustris Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Fario lacustris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fario lacustris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Salmo illanca Wartmann, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo illanca Wartmann, 1783
Salmo lacustris Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo lacustris Linnaeus, 1758
Salmo lemanus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo lemanus Cuvier, 1829
Salmo microps Hardin, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo microps Hardin, 1862
Salmo rappii Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo rappii Günther, 1866
Salmo truttula Nilsson, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo truttula Nilsson, 1832
Salmo venernensis Günther, 1866 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo venernensis Günther, 1866
Trutta lacustris (Linneaus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta lacustris (Linneaus, 1758)
Trutta variabilis Lunel, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta variabilis Lunel, 1874
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Trofte ligenore Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Søørred Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Søørred Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meerforel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake trout English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lake trout English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Järvitaimen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Truite argentée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Truite de lac French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Truite de lac French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Truite saumonée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauforelle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferchen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forelle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldlachs German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grundföhre German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grundforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grundforelle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herbstforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herbstlachs German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Illanke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Illanke German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inlanke German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lachsforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lachsforelle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maiferche German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maiföhre German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maiforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maiforelle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mailachs German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rheinanke German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rheinlanken German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saalfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwebforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seeferche German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seeforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seeforelle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seeförne German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silberforelle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silberlachs German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zahlfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trota di lago Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
湖鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
湖鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Troc jeziorowa Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Truta do lago Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pastrav de lac Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forel ozernaya Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ozernaya forel' Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
форель озерная Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trucha lacustre Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forel ozerna Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Species Salmo trutta
Distribution: Europe: widespread in the region. Likely to benefit from environmental regulations passed on 8/12/88 in France (Ref. 2163).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4880
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1449739-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201