You selected Oncorhynchus masou rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oncorhynchus rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oncorhynchus rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925
Synonyms:
Oncorhynchus masou rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oncorhynchus masou rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biwamasu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫瑰大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫瑰大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫瑰馬蘇大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫瑰马苏大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amago Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Oncorhynchus
Distribution: Asia: originally endemic to Lake Biwa, then transplanted to Lake Chûzenji and Lake Ashinoko of Japan (Ref. 559).
Additional data: In Jordan & Hubbs. Status follows Ref. 54621.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4731
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2165a3b4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201