You selected Hemirhombus micrurus (Ranzani, 1842). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842
Synonyms:
Citharichthys aethalion Jordan, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citharichthys aethalion Jordan, 1886
Citharichthys ocellatus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citharichthys ocellatus (Poey, 1860)
Hemirhombus aethalion (Jordan, 1886) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemirhombus aethalion (Jordan, 1886)
Hemirhombus aramaca Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemirhombus aramaca Günther, 1862
Hemirhombus micrurus (Ranzani, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemirhombus micrurus (Ranzani, 1842)
Hemirhombus ocellatus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemirhombus ocellatus (Poey, 1860)
Hippoglossus ocellatus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus ocellatus Poey, 1860
Scyacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842
Syacium ovale (non Günther, 1864) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Syacium ovale (non Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Linguado Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Channel flounder English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Channel flounder English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Channel flounder English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Channel flounder English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Channel flounder English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ofohomè Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fausse limande French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fausse limande paté French Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fausse limande paté French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fausse limande paté French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rombou de canal French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turbot French Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
小頦潛鮃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小颏潜鲆 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-moira Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-moira Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado dáreia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado-da-areia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado-moiro Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado anillado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado anillado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de canal Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de canal Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado paté Spanish Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado paté Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ndérèr Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peluda Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrandel Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ndérère Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Paralichthyidae
Genus Syacium
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951) to Florida, USA to São Paulo, Brazil. Records of Syacium micrurum from the eastern Atlantic refer to Syacium guineensis.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4232
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21644d48-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201