You selected Salmo aegyptius (non Gmelin, 1789). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Distichodus rostratus Günther, 1864 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Distichodus rostratus Günther, 1864
Synonyms:
Characinus nefasch (non Valenciennes, 1850) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Characinus nefasch (non Valenciennes, 1850)
Citharinus nefasch (non Valenciennes, 1850) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Citharinus nefasch (non Valenciennes, 1850)
Distichodus engycephalus (non Günther, 1864) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Distichodus engycephalus (non Günther, 1864)
Distichodus martini Steindachner, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distichodus martini Steindachner, 1870
Distichodus nefasch (non Valenciennes, 1850) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Distichodus nefasch (non Valenciennes, 1850)
Salmo aegyptius (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Salmo aegyptius (non Gmelin, 1789)
Salmo niloticus (non Hasselquist, 1762) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Salmo niloticus (non Hasselquist, 1762)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Khraish Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aciar Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apuro Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayath Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grass-eater English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perch English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agbasrakpoe Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konte-gbasra Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuonoherttatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuonotetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enu Fulfulde, Pulaar Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agbasra Ga Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiciyawa Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chihaki Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambu Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eweri Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Binjimijig? Jula Burkina Faso Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galiya Jula Burkina Faso Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kama'a Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻复齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻複齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zagpumpumde Mòoré Burkina Faso Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lieth Nuer Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dzaka Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caro Shilluk Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Accaare Soninke Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Somor Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epele Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiki Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Distichodontidae
Genus Distichodus
Distribution: Africa: Senegal to the Chad basin. Absent in coastal basins between Gambia and Sassandra (Côte d'Ivoire) but Ref. 7094 and Ref. 272 report otherwise. Also found in the Nile (Ref. 2936).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2406
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:215c5840-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201