Accepted scientific name:
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836
Synonyms:
Accipenser lutescens Rafinesque, 1820 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Accipenser lutescens Rafinesque, 1820
Acipenser heckelii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser heckelii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833
Acipenser heckelii Fitzinger, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser heckelii Fitzinger, 1836
Acipenser ladanus Nardo, 1847 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser ladanus Nardo, 1847
Acipenser naccari Bonaparte, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser naccari Bonaparte, 1836
Acipenser nardoi Heckel, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser nardoi Heckel, 1851
Acipenser nasus Heckel, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser nasus Heckel, 1851
Acipenser platycephalus Bonaparte, 1846 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser platycephalus Bonaparte, 1846
Acipenser sturionaster Brusina, 1902 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser sturionaster Brusina, 1902
Acipenser sturionellus Nardo, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acipenser sturionellus Nardo, 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blini i bardhe Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jadranska jesetra Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jesetra tuponoska Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeseter jadranský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adriatisk stør Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adriatic sturgeon English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adriatic sturgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Välimerensampi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturgeon de l'Adriatique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adriastör German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mittelmeer-Stör German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mittelmeerstör German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stör German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storione cobice Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storione di Naccari Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storione reale Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
納氏鱘 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纳氏鲟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xyrychi Adriatikis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μουρούνα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ξυρύχι Aδριατικής Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στουριόνι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jesiotr adriatycki Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturjão-adriátici Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adriaticheskyi osetr Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jadranska jesetra Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jesetra tuponoska Serbian Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jesetra tuponoska Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jadranski jeseter Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esturión del Adriático Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adriatisk stör Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Acipenseriformes
Family Acipenseridae
Genus Acipenser
Distribution: Europe: Adriatic Sea and its tributaries between Po (Italy) and Buna (Albania) drainages. Recorded from Corfu; present in lowermost part of Adriatic rivers from Soca to Drin. Records from Tyrrhenian slope of Italy, Spain and France are erroneous. In Appendix II of the Bern Convention (strictly protected fauna). International trade restricted (CITES II, since 1.4.98; CMS Appendix II). Only a single surviving naturally- spawning population at confluence of Ticino and Po; occasional records from Adriatic Sea and coastal rivers; spawning populations survived in Albania, but have possibly been extirpated. Status of threat: critically endangered.
Additional data: Under Code art. 23.9.2, it is regarded nomen protectum which has precedence over Acipenser heckelii, declared nomen oblitum.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2504
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d141d5ec-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201