Accepted scientific name:
Pristiophorus japonicus Günther, 1870 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pristiophorus japonicus Günther, 1870
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japansk savhaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse zaaghaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halberd shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese saw shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese sawshark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin scie à nez court French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin scie moustache French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanischer Sägehai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nokogirizame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
톱상어 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
剑沙 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
劍沙 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鋸鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鋸鯊 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本锯鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilonos japonski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
пила-рыба японская Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón sierra japonés Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón sierra ñato Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japansk Såghaj Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Pristiophoriformes
Family Pristiophoridae
Genus Pristiophorus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan, Korea, northern China. Does not occur in the Western Central Pacific (Ref. 31368).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=722
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214cc722-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201